Profile

McARTHUR, Archibald Fergusson
(Service number 68358)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 25 September 1888 Place of Birth Winton

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Godley Peaks, Tekapo
Occupation Salesman
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married
Next of Kin Mrs M. A. McARTHUR (wife), care of R. J. Paterson, Fairlie, Canterbury
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 37th Reinforcements, C Company
Date 9 May 1918
Transport Maunganui
Embarked From Destination Liverpool, Merseyside, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Gassed

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 6 January 1935 Age 46 years
Place of Death Omarama
Cause Syncope; perforation of stomach ulcer; weakend lungs caused by being gassed at war
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Oamaru Old Cemetery
Memorial Reference Block 199, Plot 19
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Archibald Ferguson McArthur was born on 25 September 1888 at Winton, the fourth son of Archibald and Janet (née Hamilton) McArthur. He was educated at the local school. His father died in March 1895 at Winton, when young Archibald was not seven years old. Archibald married Margaret Ann McIvor on 21 April 1916 at Invercargill. He was a salesman residing at Godley Peaks, Tekapo, when he enlisted, while Margaret was at Fairlie. .

Private A. F. McArthur embarked with the 37th Reinforcements on 9 May 1918 per the “Maunganui”, headed for Liverpool, England. He returned to New Zealand aboard the “Chupra”, one of 732 soldiers due at Lyttelton about July 22nd, 1919. Archibald Ferguson McArthur died at Omarama on 6 January 1935, there being complex causes of his death – syncope, perforation of old standing ulcer of stomach, and weakened lungs caused by being gassed at war. He was buried in the Oamaru Old Cemetery with his wife who had died just four months before. Mrs McArthur was seriously injured in a motor accident at Otekaieke and died in the Oamaru Hospital. A younger brother, Andrew Douglas McArthur, also served in World War One.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [30 April 2021]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [30 April 2021]; School Admission indexes [01 May 2021]; Oamaru Cemetery burial records (Waitaki District Council) [01 May 2021]; NZ Times, 4 July 1919, Timaru Herald, 11 September 1934 (Papers Past)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB