Profile

EMERSON, Albert Leslie
(Service number 13850)

Aliases
First Rank Sergeant Last Rank

Birth

Date 6 April 1882 Place of Birth Dunedin

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment 27 Richmond Street, Dunedin
Occupation Civil servant
Previous Military Experience South African War
Marital Status Married. Two children
Next of Kin Mrs I. F. EMERSON (wife), 27 Richmond Street, South Dunedin; 85 Church Street, Timaru
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 14th Reinforcements, Otago Infantry Battalion, D Company
Date 26 June 1916
Transport Tahiti or Maunganui
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards Meritorious Service Medal

Award Circumstances and Date

London Gazette, 18 January 1919

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Defence Department instructor

Death

Date 30 January 1953 Age 70 years
Place of Death Christchurch
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Albert Leslie Emerson was the eldest son of Thomas Dickson and Laura Hayward (née Mann) Emerson. Both Albert and his brother Horace spent some time at Oamaru South and Oamaru North schools. Their father was a railway employee and may well have moved about the country. Emerson had served with the Otago Mounted Rifles in the South African War (6054), afterwards joining the Transvaal Police. There he met and married Ida Florence Gay Tan, who was born in Otago, New Zealand, on 26 February 1904. Albert and Ida had two sons born at Johannesburg – Albert Leslie on 21 December 1904 and Horace Edward Stewart on 12 January 1911.

On enlistment, A. L. Emerson nominated his wife as next-of-kin – Mrs I. F. Emerson, 27 Richmond Street, South Dunedin, and later of 85 Church Street, Timaru. In 1919, Ida was at 85 Church Street. Their younger son Horace (Stewart) entered Timaru Main School on 3 July 1916, when he was 5½ years old. He transferred to Beckenham School, Christchurch, in May 1922. Their elder son, Albert Leslie Emmerson (Leslie), was a second-year student at the Timaru Technical School in October 1918, when he gained a first class pass in preliminary Woolclassing; and as a third-year student in November 1919, he gained a first class pass in final Woolclassing. In April 1919 he was awarded a certificate for the First Class Preliminary Course (Woolclassing) at Timaru Boys’ High School. At the Boys’ High School prize-giving in December 1919, his firt class certificate in Woolclassing was endorsed. In 1920 he passed the senior scholarship examination at Timaru Boys’ High School. Leslie, who was still associated with Timaru in 1924, went on to become a school teacher. Perhaps Mr and Mrs Emerson returned to New Zealand following the death of his father in December 1911, although it appears that A. L. Emerson was still in the Transvaal in January 1912..

Sergeant A. L. Emerson embarked on 26 June 1916. Brother R.M.S. A. L. Emerson, of Civil Service Lodge, No. 3118, was a committee member of the New Zealand Expeditionary Force Masonic Asssociation which held a Masonic thanksgiving service on the cessation of hostilities in the Protestant Church at quievy, France, on Sunday, 24 November 1918. The soldiers sang several hymns. Regimental Sergeant-Major A. L. Emerson, 13850, was awarded the Meritorius Service Medal for gallantry (London Gazette, 18 January 1919). In April he was with the Army of Occupation near Cologne.

It was the end of December 1919 when A. L. Emerson arrived home per the “Rimutaka”. The following month he was appointed to the New Zealand Permanent Staff. In May 1921, Sergt-Major A. L. Emerson, who was “well known in Timaru”, was transferred from Reefton to Christchurch. In Christchurch he was an active member of the Returned Soldiers’ Association. Albert Leslie Emerson died on 30 January 1953 at Christchurch, aged 70 years. A few years later Mr Emerson moved to Dunedin, probably to be close to her elder son and his wife. She died there in 1966.

Two brothers were called up – Horace Hayward Emerson and Ralph Emerson. Post war Albert was an instructor with the Defence Department and enlisted again for World War I. Both sons, Albert Leslie and Stewart were drawn in ballot for World War II.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [21 June 2020]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [22 June 2020]; School Admission records (South Canterbury & Canterbury branches NZSG) [22 June 2020]; NZ Electoral Rolls (ancestry.com.au) [23 June 2020]; Timaru Herald, 23 October 1918, 19 March 1919, 17 April 1919, 17 November 1919, 12 December 1919, 22 February 1921, 28 May 1921, Press, 13 February 1919, Evening Post, 21 April 1919, Sun, 5 December 1919 (Papers Past) [23 June 2020]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB