Profile

BINSKIN, Alfred William
(Service number 2339)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 17 March 1882 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date 25 July 1915 Age 33 years
Address at Enlistment 24 Crown Street, St Peters, New South Wales
Occupation Fireman
Previous Military Experience Sydney Garrison Artillery - four years
Marital Status Married. 5 children
Next of Kin Mrs Lilian Beatrice Binskin, 24 Crown Street, St Peters, New South Wales
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with Australian Imperial Force Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 5th Reinforcement
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 20th Battalion
Date 6 September 1915
Transport Ballarat
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards Military Medal

Award Circumstances and Date

18-Mar-18

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 26 May 1959 Age 77 years
Place of Death Rockdale, Sutherland, New South Wales
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Woronora Memorial Park Cemetery, Sutherland, NSW
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials St Peter's Church of England Roll of Honour, Cook's River, New South Wales

Biographical Notes

Alfred William Binskin, born on 17 March 1882 at Timaru and baptised on 30 July at St Mary’s Anglican Church, Timaru, was the son of William and Annie (née Venner) Binskin. The family moved to New South Wales in the 1880s. Alfred William Binskin enlisted with the Australian Imperial Force on 4 August 1915 at Liverpool, New South Wales. He was 33 years 4 months old (not 23 years as recorded), a fireman, married with five children, and nominated his wife as next-of-kin – Mrs Lilian Beatrice Binskin, 24 Crown Street, St Peters, New South Wales. He had married Lilian Beatrice Kember on 26 January 1905 at Holy Trinity Church Anglican Church, Erskineville, Sydney. Alfred had served four years in the Sydney Garrison Artillery.

Alfred Binskin died on 26 May 1959 at Rockdale, Sutherland, New South Wales, aged 77 years, and was buried at Woronora Memorial Park Cemetery, Sutherland. Two Australian-born brothers of Alfred also served in World War I – Joseph Binskin and George Walter Binskin (Australian-born). The names of all three brothers are inscribed on the St Peter’s Church of England World War I Roll of Honour.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [30 March 2020]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [13 April 2020]; St Mary’s Timaru Baptism records (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [16 April 2020]; Australian Anglican Parish Register (ancestry.com.au) [22 April 2020]; Find a Grave [22 April 2020]; St Peter’s Church Roll of Honour (ancestry.com.au) [22 April 2020]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC brnach NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB