Profile

BAXTER, John Wilson
(Service number 88664)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 24 July 1880 Place of Birth Upper Waitohi, NZ

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Ruapuna, Ahburton
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married
Next of Kin
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Farmer

Death

Date 29 April 1963 Age 83 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Ashburton Cemetery
Memorial Reference Area 262, Plot 32
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

John Wilon Baxter was the son of Irish-born parents, John and Margaret (née Wilson) Baxter. He married Margaret Jane Wightman on 22 October 1912 at Methven. Late in 1917 he was drawn in the Second Ballot for Second Division Class A drafts. He enlisted on 17 December 1917 at Ashburton.

Sources

Timaru Herald, 4 December 1917 (Papers Past) [08 August 2015]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [21 December 2019]; Ashburton Cemetery burial record (Ashburton District Council) [30 December 2019]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB