Profile

FINLAYSON, Kenneth Cross
(Service number 8/918)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 20 March 1890 Place of Birth Geraldine

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment 18 Steven Street, Sydenham, Christchurch
Occupation Railway Porter [NZ Railways]
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs Jane Finlayson (mother), Tinwald, Ashburton
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Otago Infantry Battalion
Date 16 October 1914
Transport HMNZT 5 Ruapehu or HMNZT 9 Hawkes Bay
Embarked From Port Chalmers, Dunedin Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Auckland Infantry Regiment, 1st Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns Balkans 1915, Egyptian 1914-1916, Egyptian Expeditionary Force 1916, Western Europena 1916
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star, British War Medal, Victory Medal, Gallipoli Medallion
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 25 September 1916 Age
Place of Death Somme, France
Cause Killedin action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial, Caterpillar Valley Cemetery, Longueval, Somme, France
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Kenneth Finlayson was the son of Jane Finlayson, of Christchurch

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [4 December 2019]; Military personnel service record, Archives NZ

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Tony Rippin, South Canterbury Museum

Currently Assigned to

TH

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB