Profile

HARRIS, Norman Chambers
(Service number 11/602)

Aliases
First Rank Lieutenant Last Rank Lieutenant

Birth

Date 31 October 1890 Place of Birth Christchurch

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Taihape
Occupation Barrister
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs Bessie C. HARRIS, Kohango, Lower Riccarton, Christchurch
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 2nd Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Wellington Mounted Rifles
Date 14 December 1914
Transport Verdala or Willochra or Knight of the Garter
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 9 August 1915 Age 25 years
Place of Death Anzac Cove, Gallipoli, Turkey
Cause Died of wounds
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Chunuk Bair (New Zealand) Memorial, Chunuk Bair Cemetery, Gallipoli, Turkey
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Norman Chambers Harris was the son of George and Bessie Caroline Emily (née Harman) Harris. His father died two months after he left for the Front. Norman was abarrister but was farming at Taihape prior to enlistment. He spent some time in South Canterbury, obtaining his commission in the South Canterbury Mounted Rifles. Lieutenant N. C. Harris was wounded at Gallipoli, a Court of Enquiry determining that he had died of his wounds.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [05 October 2019]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [05 October 2019]; School Admission records (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [10 October 2019]; Timaru Herald, 8 September 1915 (Papers Past) [05 October 2019]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

TH

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB