Profile

GUTHRIE, John Archibald
(Service number 73499)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank

Birth

Date 4 April 1895 Place of Birth Burkes Pass

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Mt Peel, South Canterbury
Occupation Shepherd
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs C. GUTHRIE (mother), North Street, Timaru
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 40th Reinforcements, Mounted Rifles Brigade
Date 11 October 1918
Transport Moeraki; transhipped to Malta at Sydney
Embarked From Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Freezing worker

Death

Date 7 July 1970 Age 75 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 38, Plot 827
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

John Archibald Guthrie was the sixth son of Robert and Catherine Rebecca (née McCassey or Rolleston) Guthrie, and the last of three brothers to leave for the front. . His father Robert, from Scotland, was one of the pioneers of the Mackenzie Country. He died unexpectedly in early 1920 at Timaru, where he and Catherine lived in retirement. John Guthrie was educated at Burkes Pass School. When he was called up in 1917 he was a shepherd at Albury. John married Doris Stewart in 1927. Doris died just four years later. John may have died at Auckland and been cremated, his ashes being interred with Doris at Timaru.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [19 May 2019]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [21 May 2019]; School Admission record (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [21 May 2019]; Timaru Cemetery burial record image (Timaru District Council) [21 May 2019]; Waikumete cremation record (Auckland City Council) [21 May 2019]; Timaru Herald, 23 January 1920 (Papers Past) [23 May 2019]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB