Profile

COMBE, Robert
(Service number 58650)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank

Birth

Date 19 August 1874 Place of Birth Scotland

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Morven, NZ
Occupation Farm labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Miss Jane COMBE (sister), Musselburgh, Scotland; later Mr Robert COMBE 9nephew), Chertsey, Ashburton Mrs A. COMBE (wife), 12 Lorne Street, Leith, North Britain
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 29th Reinforcements, H Company
Date 13 October 1917
Transport Corinthic
Embarked From Destination Liverpool, Merseyside, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 18 December 1938 Age 60 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Bromley Cemetery, Christchurch
Memorial Reference Block 12, Plot 196
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Robert Combe was the son of Robert and Elizabeth (née Blair) Combe. He was at home in Scotland with his family in 1881 and 1891. He married first in 1903 to Anne Young Pearson, who died in 1914 in Scotland. Yet Robert said in 1917 that he had been 25 years in New Zealand. His second marriage was to Agnes Gilchrist Somerville in 1919, presumably before he returned to New Zealand. Robert Combe was drawn in the seventh ballot in 1917, when working at Morven.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [05 May 2019]; Waimate Daily Advertiser, 9 May 1917 (Papers Past) [29 April 2018]; Bromley Cemetery headstone transcription [13 May 2019]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB