Profile

PINNELL, Edwin Isaac
(Service number 85707)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 5 February 1897 Place of Birth Waimate

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Mill Road, Waimate
Occupation Carter
Previous Military Experience 2nd South Canterbury Regiment
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mr Elisha PINNELL (father), Mill Road, Waimate
Religion Salvation Army
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 30 March 1980 Age 83 years
Place of Death New Zealand
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Waimate Cemetery
Memorial Reference Free Ground, Plot 497
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Edwin Isaac Pinnell was the son of Elisha and Amelia (née Maberly) Pinnell. Edwin was called up in 1917. He married Laura Milfred Joyce in 1918. Edwin died in 1980, predeceased by his wife by more than 30 years. Theye are buried in Free Ground in the Old Waimate Cemetery. His brother David Brooks also enlisted, neither of them going abroad.

Sources

NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [27 Match 2019]; Waimate Old Cemetery burial record.

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB