Profile

PINNELL, David Brooks
(Service number N/N)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 10 January 1893 Place of Birth Waimate

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Blacksmith
Previous Military Experience 2nd South Canterbury Regiment
Marital Status Married
Next of Kin Mrs L. A. Pinnell (wife), Trentham
Religion Salvation Army
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 26 March 1968 Age 75 years
Place of Death Australia
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery French's Forest Cemetery, Davidson, New South Wales, Australia
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

David Brooks Pinnell was the son of Elisha and Amelia (née Maberly) Pinnell. David Pinnell enlisted in 1915 and was rejected as medically unfit. He was called up in 1916 and again enlisted, in 1917. He married Leila May Maberly in 1916 at Wellington. After he found himself on the wrong side of the law in 1923, his wife remarried. David was living in New Aouth Wales by 1930. His brother Edwin also enlisted, neither of them going abroad.

Sources

NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [27 Match 2019]; French's Forest Cemetery record (Find a Grave) [29 March 2019]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB