Profile

MURPHY, Walter
(Service number 28938)

Aliases
First Rank Sergeant Last Rank

Birth

Date 23 April 1886 Place of Birth Christchurch

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Ettrick Bank, High Street, Timaru
Occupation Commercial traveller
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Widower
Next of Kin Mrs MURPHY (mother), Cordelia Street, Stratford, Taranaki
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 20th Reinforcements
Date 30 December 1916
Transport Athenic
Embarked From Destination Plymouth, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Traveller

Death

Date 22 February 1959 Age 72 years
Place of Death Auckland Hospital
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Cremated Waikumete
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Walter Murphy was the youngest son of John and Grace (née Vickery) Murphy. He was educated at Christchurch East School. In 1910 he married Florence Elizabeth Raines. Walter and Florence had two stillborn infants. Florence died in 1915 and is buried in the Timaru Cemetery.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [22 March 2019]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of internal Affairs) [22 March 2019].

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB