Profile

SUTHERLAND, Robert William
(Service number 9/1136)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank

Birth

Date 23 January 1887 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Le Cren Street, Timaru
Occupation Shepherd
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Miss Louisa Mary SUTHERLAND (sister), Le Cren Street, Timaru
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 4th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Otago Mounted Rifles
Date 17 Aprril 1915
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date *1970? Age 83 years
Place of Death New Zealand
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Robert William Sutherland was the first-born of David and Jane Clark (née Ferguson. He had four younger sisters. Robert started his education at Esk Valley school, moving to Adair School after his father's death. His father, who had managed the Eskbank estate for about 15 years, died of illness in 1898, when Robert was just 11 years old. The hospital report in October 1918 reported that Robert Sutherland's was not a severe case. R. W. Sutherland, 9/1136, returned to New Zealand per the "Paparoa" in May 1919.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [16 March 2019]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs); South Canterbury Times, 9 & 10 June 1898, Sun, 24 Octobeer 1918, New Zealand Times, 1 May 1919 (Papers Past) [15 & 18 March 2019]; School Admission record (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [16 March 2019]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB