Profile

SOLOMON, Richard Allbert
(Service number 72046)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 18 September 1897 Place of Birth St Columb, Cornwall, England

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment College Street, Timaru
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs M. SOLOMON (mother), College Street, Timaru
Religion Wesleyan
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 37th reinforcements, A Company
Date 9 May 1918
Transport Maunganui
Embarked From Destination Liverpool, Merseyside, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

October 1918 reported wounded.

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 19 April 1976 Age 79 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 147, Plot 1050
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Richard Albert Solomon, born in 1897 at St Columb, Cornwall, was the youngest son of William John (John) and Ann Maria (née White) Solomon. In 1901 young Richard had joined the family at St Columb, his oldest brother Edwin then being away from home. The family came to New Zealand about 1907-1908 and his parents were living in Timaru by 1911. Richard embarked with the New Zealand Expeditionary Force on 9 May 1918. His brother Edwin had served with the military for many years. Richard married Jessie Gunn McIntosh in 1921. He died on 19 April 1976,just two months after his wife. They are buried in the Timaru Cemetery.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [16 March 2019]; Sun, 25 October 1918 (Papers Past) [15 March 2019]; 1881, 1891, 1901 census returns for Cornwall, England (ancestry.com.au) [18 March 2019]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [18 March 2019]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [18 March 2019]; NZ Electoral Rolls (ancestry.com.au) [18 March 2019]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB