Profile

SOLOMON, Edwin John
(Service number N/N)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 23 February 1881 Place of Birth St Columb, Cornwall, England

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Tailor; Soldier
Previous Military Experience 17th Lancers 7 years, time expired
Marital Status Married. Two children
Next of Kin
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Tailor

Death

Date 20 May 1932 Age 51 years
Place of Death Waitaki Hydro Works
Cause Accident
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 43, Plot 565
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Edwin John Solomon, born in 1881 at St Columb, Cornwall, was the eldest son of William John (John) and Ann Maria (née White) Solomon. In 1881 one month old Edwin was with his mother and his maternal grandparents, while his father was a sailor aboard the "Fairy Maid". In 1891 the family was at St Columb, having grown to include another son and two daughters. And in 1901 the family, including another daughter and young Richard but without Edwain, was still at St Columb. It appears that Edwin came to New Zealand about 1907-1908, probably with his parents and some siblings.

His name was added to the list of members of the South Canterbury Honorary Territorials in November 1914. He had previously had seven years service with the 17th Lancers. In February 1916 Quartermaster-Sergeant E. J. Solomon was stationed at Rangiora as drill instructor. In March 1918 he was on the staff at the Territorials camp at Trentham. he stated that he had been medically examined for service with the New Zealand Expeditionary Force five times - at Rangiora, Timaru, and Hokitika, and found fit. His youngest brother Richard served with the New Zealand Forces in World War I.

Edwin John Solomon was killed accidentally at the Waitaki Hydro Works on 20 May 1932. An iron truck broke loose and struck him in the back. His wife Minnie tried to claim compensation from the Crown but difficulties arose because Edwin was working for an independant contractor. Edwin and Minnie (Mary) had two sons born in New Zealand, in 1910 and 1914. In 1911 they were living at Mina, North Canterbury, and by 1914 had moved to Pleasant Point. After Edwin's death Minnie moved into Timaru. She died in 1955 and is buried in Christchurch.

Sources

1881, 1891, 1901 census returns for Cornwall, England (ancestry.com.au) [18 March 2019]; Timaru Herald, 25 November 1914, Sun, 4 February 1916, Press, 19 March 1918, Otago Daily Times, 21 May 1932, Evening Post, 13 October 1932 [x 2], 14 October 1932 (Papers Past) [18 March 2019]; Timaru Cemetery burial record (Timaru District Council) [18 March 2019]; Ruru Cemetery, Christchurch, burilal record (Christchurch City Council) [18 March 2019]; Nz BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [18 March 2019]; Nz Electoral Rolls (ancestry.com.au) [18 March 2019]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB