Profile

RULE, Cyril Rainsford
(Service number 8/1326)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 11 May 1890 Place of Birth Napier

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Benmore Station
Occupation Shepherd
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Alexander RULE (father), Timaru
Religion Methodist
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 3rd rReinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Otago Infantry Battalion
Date 14 February 1915
Transport Maunganui or Tahiti or Aparima
Embarked From Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date *1972 Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Cyril Rainsford Rule was the son of Alexander Pettigrew and Jane Jenkins (née Clarke) Rule. He attended Timaru Main School. Cyril returned to Timaru, New Zealand per the "Athenic" in March 1919, just two months after his father died. His brother Percy Watts Rule, also enlisted. Cyril married Lily Sutton in 1928.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [16 March 2019]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [16 March 2019]; Timaru Herald, 22 March 1919 (Papers Past) [05 April 2015]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB