Profile

PALMER, Frederick
(Service number 32379)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 21 October 1874 Place of Birth Devonshire, England

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment St Andrews
Occupation Wool classer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin J. G. PALMER (brother), Saint Andrews
Religion Congregational
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 10th Reinforcements, 3rd Battalion, G Company
Date 15 November 1916
Transport Maunganui
Embarked From Destination Plymouth, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Farmer

Death

Date 3 March 1952 Age 79 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Ruru Lawn Cemetery, Christchurch
Memorial Reference Block 1A, Plot 383
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Frederick Palmer came from England to New Zealand about 1913-1914. He returned from the war in March 1919 per the "Athenic".

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [16 March 2019]; Ruru Lawn Cemetery, Christchurch burial record (Christchurch city Council) [17 March 2019]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB