Profile

NEWCOME, Charles Henry
(Service number 48995)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank Rifleman

Birth

Date 21 August 1877 Place of Birth England

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Arcade, Timaru
Occupation Contractor
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin F. NEWCOME (father), 76 Fensberry (Finsbury?) Pavement, London E.C., England
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 26th Reinforcements, G Company (part)
Date 9 June 1917
Transport Willochra
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Rifle Brigade

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 28 January 1943 Age 65 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 132, Plot 315
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Charles Henry Newcome married Elizabeth Butterworth in 1917 at St Mary's Church, Timaru. He returned to New Zealand in March 1919 per the "Athenic".

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [16 March 2019]; Sun, 8 March 1919 (Papers Past) [11 March 2019]; Timaru cCemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [17 March 2019]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB