Profile

MURPHY, Rupert Josephus
(Service number 80100)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 3 November 1892 Place of Birth Pleasant Point

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Pleasant Point, Timaru
Occupation Butcher & farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married. Two children
Next of Kin Mrs Elizabeth MURPHY (wife), Pleasant point, Timaru
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 25 October 1975 Age 82 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Pleasant Point Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 22, Plot 95
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Rupert Josephus Murphy was the son of John and Bridget Murphy. He was baptised on 20 November 1892 in the Temuka Catholic parish. He was educated at Pleasant Point School. Ruper married Elizabeth Jane Carson in 1916 at Pleasant Point. Doris was born in 1916 and John (Jack) in 1918.

Sources

NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [18 March 2019]; Christchurch Catholic Diocese Baprisms Index (CD held by South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [17 March 2019]; Pleasant Point Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [19 March 2019]; School Admission record (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [19 March 2019]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB