Profile

MURPHY, Peter Joseph
(Service number 1299)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 6 June 1892 Place of Birth Waimate (Glenavy?)

Enlistment Information

Date 10 August 1915 Age 23 years 2 months
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Gardener
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Miss Margaret Cecilia MURPHY (sister), 192 Main South Road, Caversham, Dunedin, New Zealand
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with Australian Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 27 March 1949 Age 56 years
Place of Death Turramurra Repatriation Home, Sydney, NSW, Australia
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Rockwood Cemetery, Sydney
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Peter Joseph Murphy was the twin son of Patrick James and Margaret (née McHenry) Murphy. He was baptised on 26 June 1892 in the Waimate Catholic parish. He married Muriel Isabel Parker in 1924. Muriel died in 1930. Peter enlisted with the Australian Forces on 10 August 1915 at Warwick Farm Camp, New South Wales. His brother Patrick Alpnonsus Murphy died from the effects of war in 1918 at Temuka. his twin brother, Paul James Murphy, served with the New Zealand Forces.

Sources

NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [18 March 2019]; Family information (ancestry.com.au family tree) [19 March 2019]; Christchurch Catholic Diocese Baprisms Index (CD held by South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [17 March 2019]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB