Profile

MURPHY, Paul James
(Service number 24/1128)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank

Birth

Date 6 June 1892 Place of Birth Glenavy

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment 113 Eye Street, Invercargill
Occupation Telegraphist
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs E. A. W. PORTER (sister), 185 Main South Road, Caversham, Dunedin
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Battalion
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Battalion Signallers
Date 9 October 1915
Transport Tahiti
Embarked From Suez, Egypt Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 29 March 1958 Age 65 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Glenfield Cemetery, Auckland
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Paul James Murphy was the twin son of Patrick James and Margaret (née McHenry) Murphy. He was baptised on 29 June 1892 in the Waimate Catholic parish. He married Alexandria Daysh in 1927. His brother Patrick Alpnonsus Murphy died from the effects of war in 1918 at Temuka. His twin brother, Peter Joseph Murphy, served with the Australian Forces.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [18 March 2019]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [18 March 2019]; Glenfield Cemetery headstone transcription (South Canterbury Branch NZSG cemetery records) [19 March 2019]; Christchurch Catholic Diocese Baprisms Index (CD held by South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [17 March 2019]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB