Profile

McDONALD, George John
(Service number 16929)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 20 May 1876 Place of Birth Clinton

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Pareora
Occupation Freezing Works hand
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Fred ANDREWS (friend)), Pareora, Canterbury
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 29th Reinforcements, Canterbury Infantry Regiment, C Company
Date 15 August 1917
Transport Ruahine
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

George John McDonald, born in 1876 at Clinton, was the son of Donald McDonald and Janet (née Simpson?). He returned to New Zealand per the "Athenic" in March 1919. He may well have died on 17 November 1948, aged 72 years, a labourer, and been buried in Ruru Lawn Cemetery, Christchurch.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [16 March 2019]; Sun, 8 March 1919 (Papers Past) [11 March 2019]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [16 March 2019]; Ruru Cemetery, Christchurch burial record (Christchurch City Council) [17 March 2019]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB