Profile

LINDSAY, Thomas
(Service number 47345)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 27 March 1891 Place of Birth Ireland

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Carlyle, Temuka
Occupation Ploughman
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Miss Maggie LINDSAY (sister), Winchester, South Canterbury
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 25th Reinforcements, Canterbury Infantry Regiment, C Company
Date 26 April 1917
Transport Turakina
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date *June 1951 Age 60 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Hokitika Cemetery
Memorial Reference RSA 1, Plot 77
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Thomas Lindsay was born in Irelnd, the son of Thomas and Esther. He had been in new Zealand for four years when he enlisted. Private T. Lindsay returned to Temuka, New Zealand per the "Athenic" in March 1919. The burial in the Hokitika Cemetery appears to be that of Thomas - aged 60 years, bur. in RSA section; and an application for Letters of Administration through the Timaru Court in 1958 identifies him as an ex-serviceman of Hokitika.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [16 March 2019]; Sun, 8 March 1919 (Papers Past) [11 March 2019]; NZ Death Index (Department of Internal Affairs) [17 March 2019]; Hokitika Cemetery burial records (South Canterbury Branch cemetery records) [17 March 2019]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB