Profile

KENNEDY, John Archibald
(Service number 32348)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank Lance Corporal

Birth

Date 23 January 1882 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Mt Somers
Occupation Shepherd
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs Margaret KENNEDY (mother), Sophia Street, Timaru
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 10th Reinforcements, 3rd Battalion, G Company
Date 15 November 1916
Transport Maunganui
Embarked From Destination Plymouth, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Farmer

Death

Date 21 January 1956 Age 73 years 363 days
Place of Death Of Alford Forest
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Ashburton Cemetery; memorial Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference Ashburton - Area 180 RSA, Plot 15; Timaru Cemetery - General Section, Row 34, Plot 339
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

John Archibald Kennedy was the second son of Robert and Margaret (née Armstrong) Kennedy. John was educated at Waimataitai and Timaru Main schools, as well as at a private school. His father, who was the bailiff in Timaru for 31 years, died in January 1908. John was a shepherd at Lake Heron when he enlisted. He returned to New Zealand in March 1919 per the "Athenic". He married Katherine McRae in 1931. John's brother Armstrong also served in World War I. John is buried in the Ashburton Cemetery, while a memorial is inscribed on his parents' grave stone in the Timaru Cemetery.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [16 March 2019]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [16 March 2019]; Ashburton Cemetery headstone image (Ashburton District Council) [17 March 2019], Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [17 March 2019]; Sun, 8 March 1919 (Papers Past) [11 March 2019]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB