Profile

KENNEDY, Armstrong
(Service number 14906)

Aliases
First Rank Sergeant Last Rank

Birth

Date 10 April 1887 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment 8 bowen Street, St Kilda, Dunedin
Occupation Bank clerk
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs Margaret KENNEDY (mother), Hoylake, Sophia Street, Timaru
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 14th Reinforcements, Canterbury Infantry Battalion, C Company
Date 26 June 1916
Transport Tahiti or Maunganui
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 21 November 1966 Age 79 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 34, Plot 423
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Armstrong Kennedy was the youngest son of Robert and Margaret (née Armstrong) Kennedy. His father, who was the bailiff in Timaru for 31 years, died in January 1908. Armstrong married Margaret Jeanette Anderson, known as Pearl, in 1922. His brother John also served in World War I.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [17 March 2019]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [16 March 2019]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [17 March 2019]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB