Profile

GILES, Allen Francis
(Service number 2/2624)

Aliases
First Rank Gunner Last Rank

Birth

Date 19 September 1892 Place of Birth Christchurch

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment 217 Armagh Street, Christchurch
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin E. D. GILES (father), Otiritiri, Tycho Mail, Timaru
Religion Anglican
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship New Zealand Field Artillery, 9th Reinforcements
Date 8 January 1916
Transport Maunganui 
Embarked From Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Farmer

Death

Date 3 September 1961 Age 68 years
Place of Death Otautu, Rawene, Northland
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Mangungu Cemetery, Northland
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Allen Francis Giles, the only son of Edmund douglas and Bessie Mortimer (née Davie) Giles, was descended from the Canterbury Pilgrims. In 1911 the family was residing in England, Edmund's native country. His father built the large house, Otiritiri, on Pages Road, Timaru. Allen returned to Timaru, New Zealand per the "Athenic" in March 1919. He married Noreen Blackwood, of Northern Ireland, on 18 July 1925 in Paris, France. Their son followed in his father's footsteps in attending Christ's College, Christchurch. Allen farmed "Dead Horse Farm" on the Hokianga for most of his post-war life.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [16 March 2019]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [16 March 2019]; Mangungu Cemetery headstone transcription (South Canterbury Branch cemetery records) [16 March 2019]; Sun, 8 March 1919 (Papers Past) [11 March 2019]; 1911 England census return (ancestry.com.au) [16 March 2019]; family tree information (Google search) [17 March 2019]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB