Profile

FLEMING, Thomas
(Service number 34655)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 9 January 1895 Place of Birth Glenavy

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Glenavy
Occupation Farm labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin T. FLEMING (father), Glenavy, Canterbury
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 30th Reinforcements, Canterbury Infantry Battalion, C Company
Date 7 December 1916
Transport Port Lyttelton
Embarked From Destination Plymouth, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Auckland Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 17 July 1936 Age 41 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Karori Cemetery, Wellington
Memorial Reference Soldiers Section, Plot 17 KK
New Zealand Memorials Glenavy Hall Honours List of Soldiers who saw active service in the Great War 1914-1915

Biographical Notes

Thomas Fleming was the son of Thomas and Ellen Fleming of Glenavy. His older brother Patrick Darby served in World War I. Both Thomas and Patrick are remembered on the Glenavy Hall Honours List.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [17 March 2019]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [16 March 2019]; Karori Cemetery burial record (Wellington City Council) [17 March 2019]; headstone image attached to Cenotaph record

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB