Profile

BACON, William Oliver Haylock
(Service number 11600)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 22 January 1893 Place of Birth Newmarket, Cambridgeshire, England

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment C/o Mrs Cameron, Timaru Road, Waimate. Also E. LAW (friend), 8 Merry Street, Waimate
Occupation Baker
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs Naomi BACON (mother), 30 Northgate St, Bury St Edmonds, Suffolk, England
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 12th Reinforcements, Canterbury Infantry Battalion, C Company
Date 1 May 1916
Transport Ulimaroa
Embarked From Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Permanent disabilty?

Post-war Occupations

Baker

Death

Date 21 December 1966 Age 73 years
Place of Death Wakari Hospital, Dunedin
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Andersons Bay Crematorium, Dunedin (ashes scattered)
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

William Oliver Haylock Bacon was the son of Jabez Nathan and Naomi (née Haylock) Bacon. In 1901 William was at home in England with his parents, the only child. He returned to New Zealand in March 1919 per the "Athenic". In 1919 he married Edith Law, probably the friend who was a next-of-kin. Edith died in 1972.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [16 March 2019]; Andersons Bay Crematorium records (Dunedin City Council) [16 March 2019]; Sun, 8 March 1919 (Papers Past) [11 March 2019]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB