Profile

TOCKER, Frank Loasby
(Service number 4/1080)

Aliases
First Rank Lance Corporal Last Rank

Birth

Date 9 February 1893 Place of Birth Greytown

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment 16 Wilson Street, Wanganui
Occupation Commercial traveller
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Rev. Cecil James Tocker, Presbyterian Manse, Geraldine; J. Tocker (father), care of Home for Incurables, Wellington
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 1st Battalion
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Divisional Signallers
Date 9 October 1915
Transport Maunganui or Tahiti or Aparima or Navua or Warrimoo
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Stock agent; retired soldier

Death

Date 30 August 1938 Age 45 years
Place of Death Napier
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Park Island Cemetery, Napier
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Frank Loasby Tocker was the youngest son of John and Annie Smith (née Baillie) Tocker. He nominated his brother, Cecil James Tocker, a Presbyterian minister at Geraldine, as his next -of-kin, and also his elderly father. Frank returned, invalided, to New Zealand in April 1916. Frank married Irene Vera Asher on 1 December 1917 at Welington. His brothers Albert Hamilton Tocker and Harry Hilliard Tocker, also served in World War I, and his brother Cecil was listed in the reserve roll.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [08 March 2019]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [10 March 2019]; Timaru Herald, 5 April 1916 (Papers Past) [04 June 2014]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB