Profile

TOCKER, Albert Hamilton
(Service number 45967)

Aliases
First Rank Sergeant Last Rank

Birth

Date 24 February 1884 Place of Birth Greytown

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment 10 Percival Street, Wellington
Occupation School-master
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Reverend C. J. TOCKER (brother), Geraldine
Religion None
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 29th Reinforcements, Wellington infantry Regiment, B Company
Date 15 August 1917
Transport Ruahine
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Professor

Death

Date 14 July 1964 Age 80 years
Place of Death Christchurch
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Albert Hamilton Tocker was the eldest son of John and Annie Smith (née Baillie) Tocker. He was educated at Greytown School and Victoria University College, Wellington. Prior to his service with the NZEF, he completed a post-graduate course at Birmingham University. He nominated his brother, Cecil James Tocker, a Presbyterian minister at Geraldine, as his next -of-kin. Albert married Mary Helen Sievwright on 7 January 1920 at St Andrews Church, Wellington. He had returned from service abroad with the NZEF just a few days before. Professor Tocker had a notable academic career. After returning to new Zealand he was appointed lecturer in economics at Canterbury University College and succeeded to the professorship in 1926. In 1943 he was appointed rector of Canterbury University College for three.years. His brothers, Harry Hilliard Tocker and Frank Loasby Tocker, also served in World War I, and his brother Cecil was listed in the reserve roll.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [08 March 2019]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [10 March 2019]; Evening Post, 9 January 1920, 4 February 1920, Press, 1 June 1943 (Papers Past) [10 March 2019]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB