Profile

KING, Thomas Joseph
(Service number 15/56)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 19 April 1891 Place of Birth Milton

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Waverley Hotel, Wellington
Occupation Civil servant
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Senior Sergeant KING (father), Police=station, Timaru
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Headaquarters
Date 16 October 1914
Transport
Embarked From Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Brigadier

Death

Date 28 December 1971 Age 80 years
Place of Death Wellington
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Karori Cemetery, Wellington
Memorial Reference Soldiers Section, Plot 19 W/5
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Thomas Joseph King was the younger son of Thomas and Catherine Josephine (née Hill) King. he was educated at the Lawrence Convent School, Oamaru South School and Middle School, Oamaru. Thomas nominateed his father as next-of-king. His father was a sergeant of Police, and the family moved about. He returned, invalided, to New Zealand in April 1916. He married Eveline Mary Collins in 1916. He also saw service in World War II., and while on actives ervice he was awarded the OBE (1941) and a few years later the CBE (1945). He followed a miltary career and was a regular force officer.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [05 March 2019]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [08 March 2019]; Timaru Herald, 5 April 1916, New Zealand Herald, 2 January 1941, Northern advocate, 20 July 1945 (Papers Past) [04 June 2014; 10 March 2019]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB