Profile

RICHES, Henry
(Service number 49653)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 31 July 1881 Place of Birth Woodbury

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Woodbury
Occupation Contractor
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs A. RICHES (mother), Woodbury, Geraldine
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 26th Reinforcements, Canterbury Infantry Regiment, C Company
Date 9 June 1917
Transport Willochra
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Gunshot wound to elbow - 30% disability

Post-war Occupations

Farmer

Death

Date 21 October 1952 Age 71 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Ellesmere Public Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Henry Riches was the son of Arthur Edward and Amelia (née McClelland) Riches. He married Alice Maude Roscoe in 1925.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [15 February 2019]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [15 February 2019]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB