Profile

AVERY, Arthur
(Service number ANF1760)

Aliases
First Rank Leading Signalman Last Rank Able Seaman

Birth

Date 23 February 1890 Place of Birth Dunedin

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with Australian Forces Served in Navy
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Australian Naval Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Royal Navy
Date
Transport HMS Pyramus
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals 1914-15 Star; British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Fireman; labourer

Death

Date 3 June 1941 Age 50 years
Place of Death Dunedin
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Andersons Bay Cemetery, Dunedin
Memorial Reference Services Section, Block SF 1, Plot 13
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Arthur Avery was born arthur Tyree, the son of Caroline Mary Tyree. Caroline married William Thomas Avert in 1893. arthur was educated at the Middle School in Oamaru, Forbury School in Dunedin, Wetherstones School near Lawrence, and at the Lawrence School. In 1911 Arthur was living in Timaru, where his parents were also living, and after his discharge he returned to Timaru. stoker avery served on HMS Pyramus and HMS Doris. He married Nellie Stirling Cummings in 1919. Their son Douglas Robert Avery served in World War II.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [07 February 2019]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [07 February 2019]; School Admission records (Dunedin Branch NZSG) [07 February 2019]; ref. New Zealand Times, 18 September 1916, Evening Post, 18 September 1916, Timaru Herald, 11 February 1919, Otago Daily Times, 4 June 1941 (Papers Past) [16 & 17 March 2015; 07 June 2019]; NZ Eectoral Rolls (ancestry.com.au) [07 February 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB