Profile

O'BRIEN, Patrick Welsh Aloysius
(Service number 58579)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 25 December 1895 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment 8 Guthrie Street, Timaru
Occupation Carpenter
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Patrick O'BRIEN (father), 8 Guthrie Street, Timaru
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 29th Reinforcements, Canterbury Infantry Regiment, C Company
Date 15 August 1917
Transport Ruahine
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 24 February 1931 Age 34 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 100, Plot 142
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Patrick Welsh Aloysius O'Brien was the son of Patrick and maria O'Brien. His parents are buried with him at Timaru.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [31 January 2019]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of internal Affairs) [30 January 2019]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB