Profile

HARRIS, William Thomas
(Service number 73504)

Aliases
First Rank Lance Corporal Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 5 May 1896 Place of Birth Ealing, Canterbury

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment South Street, Timaru
Occupation Plumber
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs Diana HARRIS (mother), South Street, Timaru
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 38th Reinforcements, D Company
Date 5 June 1918
Transport Remuera
Embarked From Destination Liverpool, Merseyside, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

February 1919 reported dangerously ill

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 13 July 1966 Age 70 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 148, Plot 1242
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

William Thomas Harris was the son of Henry Harry and Dianah (née Bone) Harris. With some siblings, he entered Timaru South School from Ealing in September 1902, leaving at the end of 1911 for work.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [31 January 2019]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [01 February 2019]; Star, 20 February 1919 (Papers Past) [01 February 2019[; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [01 February 2019]; School Admission record (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [01 February 2019]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB