Profile

WRIGHT, Percy Clyde
(Service number 39000)

Aliases
First Rank Corporal Last Rank

Birth

Date 15 July 1889 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Wai-iti Avenue, Timaru
Occupation Clerk
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married
Next of Kin Mrs Beryl Gyneth WRIGHT (wife), Wai-iti Avenue, Timaru
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 22nd Reinforcements, Canterbury Infantry Regiment, C Company
Date 16 February 1917
Transport Navua
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Farmer

Death

Date 19 July 1976 Age 87 years
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 26, Plot 131A
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Percy Clyde Wright was the son of Augustus William and Amy Jane (née Perry) Wright. He was educated at Christ's college, Christchurch. In 1914 he married Beryl Gyneth Hay. His brother Cecil Harry Wright died as a reult of the war in 1918 and is buried in Karori Cemetery. Another brother, Harold Edwin Wright also served in World War .

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [26 January 2019]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs historical records); Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [26 January 2019]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB