Profile

FISCHER, Albert George
(Service number 6/1076)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 18 September 1891 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment 291 Hereford Street, Christchurch
Occupation Plumber
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs Catherine FISCHER, 291 Hereford Street, Christchurch
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Battalion
Date
Transport Tahiti or Athenic
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Public servant

Death

Date 15 March 1976 Age 84 years
Place of Death Windermere Hospital, Timaru
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Albert George Fischer was born on 18 September 1891 at Timaru, the son of Adolf Gottlieb Fischer, from Switzerland, and his Bavarian-born wife, Katherina Blab, who had come to New Zealand in 1879-80. Adolf was aphotographer in Timaru i the late 1880s-1890s. Albert married Ivy Louise Annie Duckmanton in 1917 at Christchurch.They had two children. .

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [20 January 2019]; School Admission record (Canterbury Branch NZSG) [20 January 2019]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB