Profile

SULLIVAN, Thomas Francis
(Service number 47372)

Aliases
First Rank Lance Corporal Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 28 November 1893 Place of Birth Studholme Junction

Enlistment Information

Date 20 April 1917 Age 23 years
Address at Enlistment Pleasant Point, South Canterbury
Occupation Farm hand; labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs Bridget SULLIVAN (mother), Pleasant Point, South Canterbury. Later of 220 Harewood Road, Papanui, Christchurch.
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information Height 5 feet 9 inches. Eyes grey. Hair fair

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 26th Reinforcements Canterbury Infantry Regiment, C Company
Date 9 June 1917
Transport Willochra
Embarked From Wellington Destination Devonport, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With 2nd Company 2nd Battalion Canterbury Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns Western European - France
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 24 September 1919 Reason In consequence of being no longer physically fit for war service and on account of wounds received in action (gunshot wounds in left thigh).

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Wounded in left side 1918 - gunshot wound to left thigh, 4-6 April. Admitted to hospital in England - gunshot wound. In May 1918 reported to be progressing favourably.

Post-war Occupations

Woolclasser

Death

Date 15 September 1956 Age 61 years
Place of Death Christchurch
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 17 September 1956
Memorial or Cemetery Ruru Lawn Cemetery, Christchurch
Memorial Reference Block 1A, Plot 165
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Thomas Francis SULLIVAN was born on 28 November 1893 at Studholme Junction, the second son of John Edward and Bridget (nee HOULIHAN) SULLIVAN, of Pleasant Point. His parents were at Studholme in 1893 and by 1896 were at Fairlie, where his father was a hotel keeper. He was educated at Waitohi, Pleasant Point, Kerrytown and Cave Schools, and maybe others. His brother, John Edward SULLVAN, also served in WWI. Thomas left Timaru for Trentham by the second express on 20 February 1917. When Thomas was admitted to hospital in England in early April 1918, suffering from gunshot wound, his brother John Edward, was already in hospital. Thomas had suffered a gunshot wound to the left thigh, in action on 3 April. In May their mother received word that they were progressing favourably. And in June she received word that Thomas had been transferred to Hornchurch Convalescent Hospital on 24 May, and that Edward had been transferred to the same hospital on 31 May. She also had a letter from the High Commissioner saying that he had visited one of them at a military hospital in Mile End Road and had found him to be progressing favourably (this would be Edward). Thomas did have one slip-up - he forfeited one day's pay and was fined 10 shillings. While he was a patient in hospital he was absent without leave from 7am till 2pm on 20 July 1919, thereby aggravating and leading to delay in cure of his disease. What the disease was is not known. After more than two years of service Thomas returned to New Zealand per the "Ruahine", leaving from London on 8 December 1918 and arriving 21 January 1919. His wounds were severe enough to render him unfit for further war service. Thomas died on 15 September 1956 at Christchurch where he had been living and working as a woolclasser since his return from the war. He is buried in Ruru Lawn Cemetery. His father had died in 1925 and his mother in 1946. They had moved to Christchurch about 1918. Both are buried in Bromley Cemetery, Both sons died unmarried.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [24 August 2013]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK18805 W5553 0110752) [03 April 2014]; Timaru Herald, 17 September 1956 (Timaru District Library) [22 April 2014]; Christchurch City Council Cemeteries Database (Ruru Lawn Cemetery) [06 May 2014]; Timaru Herald, 20 February 1917, 16 April 1918, 22 May 1918, 18 June 1918 (Papers Past) [04, 05 & 18 November 2013; 18 August 2014]; School Admission Records (SC Branch NZSG) [2014]; NZ Electoral Rolls (ancestry.com.au) [2013; 2014]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB