Profile

McINNES, Donald John
(Service number 8/4461)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 15 September 1880 Place of Birth Scotland

Enlistment Information

Date 16 November 1915 Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Seaman
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Angus McINNES (father), South Borsdale, South Uist, Scotland
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 11th Reinforcements, Otago Infantry Battalion, D Company
Date 1 April 1916
Transport Tahiti or Maunganui
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Seaman; farmer

Death

Date 28 July 1966 Age 85 years
Place of Death Papakura, Auckland
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 29 July 1966
Memorial or Cemetery Pukerimu Lawn Cemetery, Paeroa
Memorial Reference RSA Section, Lot 39
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Donald John McInnes (MacInnes) was born on ... 1881(?), at South Uist, Inverness-shire, Scotland, the son of Angus and Margaret (née MacDonald) MacInnes. Perhaps he had MacDonald relatives at Fairlie.

Sources

Auckland War memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [03 September 2016]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ ref. AABK 18805 W5544 0073813) [04 August 2016]; Evening Post, 21 October 1916, 12 & 14 December 1917, 1 October 1918, New Zealand Times, 21 October 1916, 2 October 1918, Southland Times, 17 December 1917, Star, 1 October 1918, Sun, 1 October 1918, Dominion, 2 October 1918 (Papers Past) [03 September 2016]; Timaru Herald, 29 July 1966 (Timaru District Library) [12 May 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB