Profile

McCULLOUGH, David James 
(Service number 25/450)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank

Birth

Date 7 December 1889 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date 24 July 1915 Age 28 years 7 months
Address at Enlistment C/o H. Hedley, Avenue Road, Hastings
Occupation Carpenter
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs M. A. McCULLOUGH (mother), Church Street West, Timaru
Religion Protestant
Medical Information Height 5 feet 7½ inches. Weight 10 stone 10 lbs. Chest measurement 34½-38 inches. Complexion fair. Eyes blue green. Hair light brown. Sight - both eyes 6/6. Hearing and colour vision both normal. Limbs well formed. Full and perfect movement of joints. Chest well formed. Heart and lungs normal. Teeth - upper false, lower fair. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. Good bodily and mental health. No slight defects. Fit.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 3rd Battalion, Advance Party, D Company
Date 8 January 1916
Transport Tahiti or Warrimoo
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 21 August 1918 Reason No longer physically fit for War Service on account of illness contracted on Active Service.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Carpenter

Death

Date 28 December 1946 Age 57 years
Place of Death Wellington
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 30 December 1946
Memorial or Cemetery Karori Cemetery, Wellington
Memorial Reference Soldiers Section, Plot 5 P/3
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

David James McCULLOUGH was the son of John and Mary Ann McCULLOUGH, of Church St West, Timaru. Brother of John McCULLOGH who enlisted in Canada & died in the War. David enlisted for World War II also.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [10 September 2013]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ ref. AABK 18805 W5544 0072290) [06 November 2015]; Wellington City Council Headstone image Karori Cemetery [10 September 2013]; NZ BDM historical records; Timaru Herald, 30 December 1946 (Timaru District Library) [15 August 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB