Profile

HAMILTON, Alexander Renwick
(Service number 6/2549)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 16 February 1893 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date 3 February 1915 Age 21 years 11 months
Address at Enlistment Park Lane, Timaru
Occupation Bank clerk
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin A. F. HAMILTON (father), National Bank, Timaru
Religion Church of England
Medical Information Height 6 feet. Weight 158 lbs. Chest measurement 32½-35 inches. Complexion fair. Eyes grey. Hair brown. Sight and hearing both good. Colour vision correct. Limbs well formed. Full and perfect movement of joints. Chest well formed. Teeth good. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. Good bodily and mental health. No slight defects.

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 6th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Battalion
Date 14 August 1915
Transport Willochra or Tofua
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns Balkan - Gallipoli, Mudros; Egyptian; Western European - France, Belgium
Service Medals 1914-15 Star; British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 12 August 1918 Reason No longer physically fit for war service on account of wounds received in action.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Farmer; salesman

Death

Date 16 July 1988 Age 95 years
Place of Death Auckland
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Cremated Purewa; ashes interred Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 36, Plot 1
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Alexander Renwick Hamilton was the son of Alexander Ferrier and Phyllis Carruthers (née Renwick) Hamilton. Alexander was born in Timaru in 1893 and educated at the Timaru Main School. Alexander (2nd Regiment) was one of 123 men who joined 500 men from the south already on the train and left from the Timaru Railway Station in mid-April 1915, en route for the Front. The Mayor wished them the best of good fortune and complimented them on the manly stand they were so freely taking in going to help to break the sway of one of the greatest despots who had ever lived. He wished them all a safe and speedy return, before the train steamed out of the station to the accompanimnet of cheering and good-bye messages. His brother, William Keith Renwick Hamilton also served in World War I.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [23 October 2013]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ ref. AABK 18805 W5539 0049586) [08 March 2015]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [23 October 2013]; Timaru Herald, 29 October 1907, 20 December 1907, 19 April 1915, 15 July 1916, 18 March 1918, Star, 13 July 1916, Otago Witness, 2 August 1916, Oamaru Mail, 4 May 1917, Evening Post, 13 March 1918 (Papers Past) [06 September 2014; 05 March 2015, 06 September 2015; 05 February 2017; 30 March 2018]; School Admission Records (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [2014]; New Zealand Electoral Rolls (ancestry.com.au) [05 March 2015]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB