Profile

GLEDHILL, William Edward
(Service number 16163)

Aliases
First Rank Driver Last Rank

Birth

Date 17 January 1895 Place of Birth England

Enlistment Information

Date Age 21 years
Address at Enlistment 368 Selwyn Street, Christchurch
Occupation Saddler
Previous Military Experience A. S. C. 10yh Company christchurch
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Joseph GLEDHILL (father), Brunswick Street, Timaru
Religion Church of England
Medical Information Height 5 feet 6½ inches. Weight 128 lbs. Chest measurement 32-35 inches. Complexion fresh. Eyes blue. Hair brown. Sight, hearing and colour vision all normal. Limbs well formed. Full and perfect movement of joints. Chest well formed. Heart and lungs normal. No illnesses. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Not vaccinated. good bodily and mental health. No slight defects. No fits. Scar right index finger. Small mark on chest. Fit.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 14th Reinforcements New Zealand Army Service Corps
Date 26 June 1916
Transport Maunganui or Tahiti
Embarked From Wellington Destination Devonport, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Western European
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 31 July 1919 Reason Termination of his period of engagement.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 26 March 1979 Age 85 years
Place of Death 6a Brunswick Street, Timaru (residence)
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 27 & 28 March 1979
Memorial or Cemetery Salisbury Park Crematorium; ashes interred Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

William Edward GLEDHILL was the son of Joseph Howard GLEDHILL and his wife Charlotte née HOWARD, of Timaru. He was born in 1894 at Ashton under Lyne, Lancashire, England, and came to New Zealand with his family sometime between 1901 and 1911. Son of Joseph GLEDHILL, of Timaru. Brothers Samuel and Thomas GLEDHILL also served in WWI.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [8 November 2013]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5539 0045224) [20 August 2015]; Star, 8 January 1916, Press, 20 January 1916, Timaru Herald, 30 June 1916, 16 June 1919, 22 November 1926 (Papers Past) [08 November 2013; 18 August 2015; 07 November 2016]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [08 November 2013]; Timaru Herald, 27 & 28 March 1979 (Timaru District Library) [07 July 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB