Profile

FURBY, Stanley Roy
(Service number 15888)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank Rifleman

Birth

Date 25 December 1896 Place of Birth Kingsdown, Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date 5 April 1916 Age 20 years 2 months
Address at Enlistment 19 Sutter Street, Timaru
Occupation Farm hand
Previous Military Experience G.T.S. - serving
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs Alice Susan FURBY (mother), 19 Sutter Street, Timaru
Religion Church of England
Medical Information Height 5 feet 5 inches. Weight 142 lbs. Chest measurement 32½-35 inches. Complexion fair. Eyes blue. Hair brown. Sight & hearing both good. Colour vision correct. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate of contagous skin disease. No vaccination mark. Good bodily & mental health. No slight defects. No fits. Operation scar for removal of appendix.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 6th Reinforcements, 3rd Battalion, G Company
Date 26 July 1916
Transport Waitemata or Ulimoara
Embarked From Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With New Zealand Rifle Brigade

Military Awards

Campaigns Western European
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards Croix de Guerre

Award Circumstances and Date

Awarded for conspicuous gallantry and devotion to duty - Belgium

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 28 March 1918 Reason No longer physically fit for War Service on account of wounds received in Action.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Fracture left humerus - 70% permanent disability.

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 16 April 1969 Age
Place of Death Auckland
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Waikumete Cemetery
Memorial Reference Block M, Row 3, Plot 57
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Stanley Roy FURBY was the son of Walter Charles and Alicia Susan (née RUXTON) FURBY, Walter being from London, England, and Alice from ireland. Buried 18 April 1969. Awarded Croix de Guerre. Stanley Roy Furby was one of several returned invalided soldiers who reached Timaru by the express on 31 December 1917. At the station they were met by members of the Borough Council, the Citizens’ Reception Committee, and a good number of the general public. Before they were driven to their homes in motor cars, Councillor H. Green extended to them a very hearty welcome home, and expressed the hope that the invalided men, who had done so well for their country, would soon be restored to their pre-war health. Most of the men were looking very well, having benefitted from the long sea voyage.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [10 April 2016]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5539 0042871) [08 July 2016]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5562 0131121) [17 June 2016]; Individual photogaphs - Great War Medal Recipients (Archives NZ Ref. AALZ 25044 F885 50 Photograph) [17 June 2016]; NZ BDM Indexed (Department of Internal Affairs) [10 April 2016]; Timaru Herald, 18 December 1903, 13 July 1915, 17 September 1915, 5 April 1916, 4 & 15 August 1917, 4, 17, 20 & 24 September 1917, 22 & 31 December 1917, 1 January 1918, 7 February 1918, 23 April 1919, Star, 2 & 11 August 1917, Evening Post, 5 September 1917, Sun, 19 September 1917, Auckland Star, 28 December 1917, Otago Daily Times, 27 April 1918 (Papers Past) [10 & 11 April 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB