Profile

FURBY, Charles Sydney
(Service number 83958)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 12 December 1890 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date 12 July 1917 Age 26 years 7 months
Address at Enlistment C/o J. B. Griffiths, Joll Road, Hastings
Occupation Gardener
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs Alice FURBY (mother), Guthrey Street, Timaru
Religion Church of England
Medical Information Height 5 feet 4 inches. Weight 133 lbs. Chest measurement 32-36 inches. Complexion fair. Eyes blue. Hair light brown. Sight, hearing and colour vision all normal. Limbs well formed. Full and perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart not normal - mitral. Lungs normal. No illnesses. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated (3; left). Bodily and mental health - 'Home duties'. No slight defects. No fits. Valvular disease of heart (mitral murmur). CII.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 5 November 1967 Age 76 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Cremated Hawkes Bay crematorium; ashes interred Wairoa Cemetery
Memorial Reference Section F, row 2
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Charles Sydney FURBY was the son of Walter Charles and Alicia Susan (née RUXTON) FURBY, Walter being from London, England, and Alice from ireland. Charles Sydney Furby was initially rejected for military servive because he was medically unfit.

Sources

NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5539 0042870) [10 April 2016]; NZ BDM Indexed (Department of Internal Affairs) [10 April 2016]; Timaru Herald, 18 December 1903, 13 July 1915, 17 September 1915, 23 April 1919, Hastings Standard, 21 February 1918, 21, 27 & 28 March 1918 (Papers Past) [10 & 11 April 2016]; Wairoa Cemetery headstone transcription, Hawkes Bay Crematorium record (South Canterbury Branch NZSG cemetery records) [29 November 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB