Profile

CASEY, Michael
(Service number 87393)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 11 March 1898 Place of Birth Claremont, Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date 20 May 1918 Age 20 years
Address at Enlistment Cave
Occupation Teamster
Previous Military Experience South Canterbury 2nd Regiment - still serving.
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mr Gerald CASEY (father), Claremont
Religion
Medical Information Height 5 feet 9½ inches. Weight 155 lbs. Chest measurement 33-37 inches. Complexion fresh. Eyes brown. Sight - both eyes 6/6. Hearing and colour vision both normal. Limbs well formed. Full and perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart and lungs normal. Free from hernia, varicocele, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Varicose veins - slight above and below knee. Slight defects but not sufficient to cause rejection - nasal obstruction; varicose veins - very very slight above and below left knee. No fits. No notification for consumption. No treatment in asanatorium or mental institution. No absence from work through ill-health or accident. Nasal obstruction certified.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 18 January 1975 Age 76 years
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 20 January 1975
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 150, Plot 1459
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Michael CASEY was the son of Gerald CASEY and his wife Margaret née ROONEY. He was born on 11 March 1898 at Claremont and attended the local school there from 1903 until 1911. Two months after turning twenty he enlisted at Timaru. At the time he was working as ateamster for J. Scott at Cave.

Sources

NZ Defence Force Records (Archives NZ ref. AABK 18805 W5530 0023501) [05 April 2016]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs); School Admission Record (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [03 April 2016]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [03 April 2016]; Timaru Herald, 20 January 1975 (Timaru District Library) [23 May 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB