Profile

ANDERSON, James William
(Service number 53994)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 1 September 1871 Place of Birth Waimate

Enlistment Information

Date 24 February 1917 Age 45 years 5 months
Address at Enlistment Waituna, Waimate
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs M. ANDERSON (mother), Harris Street, Waimate
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information Height 5 feet 8½ inches. Weight 129 lbs. Chest measurement 33-35 inches. Complexion ruddy. eyes blue. Hair medium (colour). Eyes both 6/6. Hearing and colour vision normal. Limbs well formed. Movements of joints not full and perfect. Chest well formed. Heart and lungs normal. No illnesses. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated (left arm). Good bodily and mental health. No slight defects. No fits. Class A. Old accident to left buttock(?) 12 years ago. Stiffness of both . . . . .

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 27th Reinforcements F Company
Date 16 July 1917
Transport Athenic
Embarked From Wellington Destination Liverpool, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 10 January 1919 Reason No longer fit for war service. Myalgia.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 7 November 1956 Age 85 years
Place of Death Waimate
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Waimate Old Cemetery
Memorial Reference Free ground, Plot 260
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

James William ANDERSON was born on 1 September 1871 at Waimate, the son of Scottish born parents, James and Mary ABDERSON. His mother, Mrs M. ANDERSON, Harris Street, Waimate, was his next-of-kin. At that time (1917) she had been in New Zealand for 49 years. His father was then deceased. .

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [21 September 2014]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5520 0008347) [24 May 2015]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5562 0126984) [24 May 2015]; ; NZ Electoral Rolls (ancestry.com.au) [12 July 2015]. Waimate Old Cemetery burial records (Waimate District Council) [12 July 2015]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB