Profile

MacDONALD, James Ronald Joseph
(Service number 24189)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Corporal

Birth

Date 12 March 1896 Place of Birth Geraldine

Enlistment Information

Date 13 January 1915 Age 19 years 11 months
Address at Enlistment Albury
Occupation Farm hand
Previous Military Experience Senior Cadets
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin A. W. MacDONALD (father), Greenlands, Albury, South Canterbury
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information Height 6 feet 0⅜ inches. Weight 167 lbs. Chest measurement 34-37 inches. Complexion dark. Eyes hazel. Hair black. Sight - both eyes 6/6. Hearing good. Colour vision normal. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. No illnesses. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contgaious skin disease. Vaccinated. No slight defects. No fits.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 13th Reinforcements, Canterbury Infantry Battalion, C Company
Date 27 May 1916
Transport Willochra or Tofua
Embarked From Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns Western European
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 13 August 1919 Reason On termination of period of engagement.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 12 August 1969 Age 74 years
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 14 August 1969
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference Services Section, Row 154, Plot 24
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

James Ronald Joseph Macdonald was the youngest of ten in the family of Alexander and Catherine Mary (née Walsh) Macdonald. Born on 12 March 1896, James was baptised Catholic on 6 April 1896 at Geraldine.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [03 September 2016]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5544 0070380) [04 August 2016]; Timaru Herald, 27 & 29 October 1917, Sun, 27 October 1917, Evening Post, 19 November 1917, 14 December 1917 (Papers Past) [03 & 04 September 2016]; Catholic Baptisms index (Christchurch Catholic Diocese CD held by South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [04 September 2016]; Timaru Herald, 14 August 1969 (Timaru District Library) [05 September 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB