Profile

STRANG, Crawford
(Service number 6/556)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 21 August 1891 Place of Birth Newtown, Renfrewshire, Scotland

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment oOld Bank Hotel, Timaru
Occupation Hotel porter
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs Lilian STRANG (wife), 59 Bank Street, Timaru; Miss Bertha de ZILL, 217 King Street, Temuka; James STRANG, Pollock House, Newton Mearns, Scotland
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Battalion
Date 16 October 1914
Transport Tahiti or Athenic
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 5 December 1977 Age 86 years
Place of Death Patea
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Crawford Starng was born on 21 August 1891 at Newtown Mearns, Renfrewshire, Scotland. In 909 Crawford, a warehouseman, was serving with the royal Navy. He married Lilian Slade in 1914 at Timaru. They had a daughter born , Lilian Crawford Strang, born on 20 April 1915 at Timaru. Crawford and Lilian divorced in 1919. A few years later Crawford married Doris Easter Murray.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [13 January 2019]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB