Profile

SKIPPER, William George
(Service number 27975)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank

Birth

Date 9 March 1895 Place of Birth Wellington

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment 121 Thorndon Quay, Wellington
Occupation Compositor
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs Kate SKIPPER (mother), 54 William Street, Timaru
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 12th Reinforcements, 2nd Battalion, F Company
Date 16 October 1916
Transport Willochra
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Printer

Death

Date 1 October 1973 Age 78 years
Place of Death Opotiki
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Opoyiki Cemetery
Memorial Reference Soldiers Plot 133
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

William George Skipper was the son of Richard Conebee and Kate (née Hunn) Skipper. He was educated at several schools in the Wellington area - Berhampore, Mt cook, Wadestown Thorndon. His brother Richard Conebee Skipper also served in World War I.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [13 January 2019]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [13 January 2019]; School Admission records (Wellington Branch NZSG) [14 January 2019]; Opotiki Cemetery burial records (South Canterbury Branch cemetery records) [14 January 2019]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB