Profile

SKIPPER, Richard Conebee
(Service number 38078)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 19 January 1894 Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Shepherd
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs K. SKIPPER (mother), care of Timaru Herald, Timaru
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 21st Reinforcements, Wellington Infantry Battalion, B Company
Date 21 January 1917
Transport Ulimaroa
Embarked From Destination Plymouth, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Wellington Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Left leg amputated

Post-war Occupations

Lift attendant, Messenger

Death

Date 31 August 1958 Age 63 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Karori Cemetery, Wellington
Memorial Reference Soldiers Section, Plot 41/G 4
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Richard Conebee Skipper was the son of Richard Conebee and Kate (née Hunn) Skipper. He was educated at several schools in the Wellington area - Kilbirnie, Wadestown, Thorndon, Mt Cook. His brother William George Skipper also served in World War I.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [13 January 2019]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [13 January 2019]; School Admission records (Kilbirnie & Wellington branches NZSG) [14 January 2019]; Karori Cemetery headstone image (Wellington City Council) [14 January 2019]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB