Profile

HAROLD, Kenneth William
(Service number 2/2839)

Aliases
First Rank Driver Last Rank

Birth

Date 16 November 1890 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment C/o Miss BURKE, 5 Grafton Road, Auckland
Occupation Solicitor's clerk
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin William HAROLD (father), Timaru
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 10th Reinforcements Details, New Zealand Field Artillery
Date 22 February 1916
Transport Waihora
Embarked From Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Lost left leg; left arm shortened - permanent disability

Post-war Occupations

Solicitor

Death

Date 21 September 1968 Age 77 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Kaikohe Public Cemetery
Memorial Reference Returned Servicemans Division, Block C, Plot 325
New Zealand Memorials Pitt Street Methodist Church Roll of Honour, Auckland

Biographical Notes

Kenneth William Harold was theson of William Harold and his wife Sarah née Steele. He was educated at Waimataitai School, hoing on to High School in 1903. Kenneth married Rena Tui Treseder in 1933.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [13 January 2019]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [13 January 2019]; School Admission record (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [13 January 2019]; Kaikohe Cemetery burial record (Far north District Council) [14 January 2019]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB